Friday, February 8, 2013

Hey Guys, Meet Tookie!

Hey Guys!

Today I thought I would introduce you - formally - to someone pretty special. I talk about her a lot and for the past year and a bit, she's been the love of my life. Sort of. If you count my fictional boyfriends, then maybe not. Meet Tookie! I got her for my 18th birthday a year back and she's been a loyal eReader ever since, the very best a girl could ask for. Now I know that she isn't fancy shiz, she doesn't glow in the dark or anything, but she's sure as hell special to me! Keep in mind, she is a hard one to keep quiet.

**Disclosure: The captions are entirely Tookie-Peregrine Fisher's doing, a.k.a. Tookie.**

Awe, Yeah! I look so GOOD.

The Introduction
**I apologize for her language!**

Me: Say Hi, Tookie.
Tookie (waving): What up, Gangsters?
Me: Ugh. I told you, you've got zero swag!
Tookie (shrugging): Yeah. I try, though.
Me (hugging Tookie): I know, hun. I know.
Tookie: What the hell? Homie, that is too close for comfort. Ain't nobody got time for that!
Me: I thought I would introduce you to everyone, since you got a new cover today. You look so pretty now!
Tookie: Lazy bum. I was naked for too long!
Me (shakes head): You had a case, dear, it was just less flashy than this one.
Tookie: Woman, I was a fashion disgrace, hence why my previous cover will not be shown. Hide your kids, hide your wife.
Me (laughs): I don't think you mean that.
Tookie (serious): Does Daemon Black make the sun look like melted ice cream? Do Warner and Akiva's level of intensity make the rest look like little Marmalade punks?
Me (shakes head): Dang. I guess someone was paying attention.
Tookie (smugly): Damn straight!
Me: Tookie-Peregrine Fisher, mind your language!
Tookie: No can't do, J-thang. Don't change me, sucka. I is how I is. Okay, just kidding, I speak English! (It's in my programming), but you still can't change me.
Me (exasperatedly): I know, trust me, I've tried.
Tookie (gasps): Oh hell no. WHAT WAS THAT?!?
Me (nervously): Nothing, hun. Oh, I guess that's all we have time for. Do you want to say anything else to the readers before you leave?
Tookie (pumps fist): Yeah. Stay real, guys, fly your pimp flags high and--
Me (quickly puts her away): I guess that's all we have time for, say bye, Tookie!
Tookie (muffled): I will get eReader protective services on your sorry--


*Sigh* I told you she could be a handful. Hopefully y'all enjoyed meeting her, I really do love my little Reader to bits. Here is the case we ended up getting for her, I love that it's a nice pretty torques green and that the lettering is engraved in gold. The Wuthering Heights cover is also an excellent touch.
It's about time I got some proper clothing!

Tookie Facts:

- She has about 681 items, and counting. I stock her up whenever I can and she's there for me when the world is not nearly as interesting. 

- She's a year old, and turned one last December.

- She loves television. Could you tell?

- She has mad crushes on Daemon and Kaidan from the YA universe and will kill me 20 different ways for telling you. Say what?

- Her favourite thing to do is to be read. Like for reals, this girl loves being held. 

- She likes long walks on the beach while sipping diet pepsi and munching on Pizza. Kidding! She'd much rather prefer coke :P

And that is basically it. I hope you guys enjoyed this post, and at least now many of you will know who I'm referring to when I say "Tookie." *Grins* Do you have an eReader of your own? Are they nearly as crazy? I would love to hear about it!

Take care Lovies,



  1. Too cute! Loved the interview, and she sounds like a blast! My nook Hektor isn't half as much fun as your Tookie! Hope you both have a long and loving relationship. :)

    1. lol Thanks Alexia! I like that I'm not the only one naming my device, Hektor sounds amazing ^_^


Hi there, thanks for stopping by! Be sure to let me know you were here by leaving a message :)


The Truth And Nothing BUT...

Going by FTC guidelines, allow me to point out that all the novels reviewed on this blog were either bought by me, or given by an author or publisher in exchange for an honest review.

Those books received from Authors and Publishers will be stated clearly as such, as will the ones purchased by myself. There is no shady business going on; no coercion, bribery or compensation has or will ever be received in exchange for any reviews. These thoughts are mine, wacky as they may be, and my honest opinion is all you can truly expect. Still reading? You should be off checking out those awesome reviews ;)